State Key Laboratory of Microbial Resources |
| XIANG Hua (Director) Molecular Biology of Haloarchaea and Genome Editing | | CHENG Yihua (Deputy Director) Microbial natural product biosynthesis and discovery | | FU Yu (Deputy Director) Yeast Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
| WU Bian (Deputy Director) Computational Enzyme Design for Microbial Catalysis | | HUANG Ying (Deputy Director) Actinobacterial Systematics and Resource Exploitation | | DONG Xiuzhu Anaerobes Research Group |
| HUANG Li Hyperthermophilic Archaeal Genetic Mechanisms Laboratory | | TAN Huarong Molecular Biology of Streptomyces | | LIU Shuangjiang Environmental Microbiology Research Center |
| MA Yanhe Laboratory of Extremophiles | | DONG Zhiyang Molecular Enzymology Research Group | | LIU Zhipei Environmental Microbial Biotechnology |
| ZHONG Jin Molecular Genetics and Resource Exploitation of Lactic Acid Bacteria | | MA Lvyan Biofilm Research Group | | DU Wenbin Analytical Microbiology Research Group |
| FENG Jie Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance Mechanisms Laboratory | | HU Songnian Genomic Resources Mining Research Group | | LI Defeng Structural Biology Research Group |
| GAO Shushan Microbial Natural Product Discovery and Biosynthesis Group | | ZHENG Yanning Microbial Resources and Ecological Adaptation | | PAN Guohui Microbial Natural Product Biosynthesis and Synthetic Biology |
| WANG Weishan Microbial elements mining and systematic metabolic engineering | | | | |
| | | | | |
State Key Laboratory of Mycology |
| CAI Lei (Director) Systematics and Evolution of Plant Pathogenic Fungi | | GUO Liangdong (Deputy Director) The Research Group of Mycorrhizal and Endophytic Fungi | | LIU Hongwei (Deputy Director) Chemistry Investigation on Secondary Metabolites of Edible and Medicinal Fungi and New drug development |
| WANG Linqi Human Fungal Pathogen Environmental Adaptation Group | | HUANG Guanghua (Deputy Director) Candida albicans Functional Genomics Research Group | | WEI Jiangchun Research Group of Lichen Biology |
| ZHENG Ruyong Systematics and Resources of Zygomycotan | | ZHUANG Wenying Systematics of ascomycetes (cup- and nectriaceous fungi) | | LIU Xingzhong Fungal Evolutionary Biology Lab |
| BAI Fengyan Systematics and Evolutionary Biology of Yeasts | | YAO Yijian Biology of Economically Important Macrofungi | | JIN Cheng |
| LIU Gang Fungal Secondary Metabolism and Regulation Research Group | | LI Shaojie Fungi and Green Agriculture Research Group | | JIANG Xuejun Laboratory of Functional Study on Fungal Secondary Metabolites |
| YIN Wenbing Synthetic Biology on Fungal Natural Product Research Center | | DONG Caihong Biology of Edible and Medicinal Mushrooms | | ZHAO Ruilin Systematic and biological research on mushrooms |
| WU Qi Laboratory of Evolutionary Genomics and Bioinformatics | | LIU Xiao | | LIU Ling |
| GAO Cheng | | ZHOU Liwei | | |
| | | | | |
CAS Key laboratory of Microbial Physiological and Metabolic Engineering |
| TAO Yong (Director) Laboratory of Microbial Metabolic Engineering and Biocatalyst | | TANG Shuangyan (Deputy Director) Protein Engineering and Microbial Enzymes Applications | | YU Bo (Deputy Director) Group of Extremophiles and Industrial Synthetic Biotechnology |
| LI Yin Laboratory of Molecular Physiology and Metabolic Engineering | | DING Jiuyuan Microbial Metabolic Regulation and Metabolic Engineering | | YAN Jinhua Group of vaccine design and antibody engineering |
| HE Xiuping Group of Molecular Genetics and Physiological & Metabolic Engineering of Yeast | | WU Bian Computational Enzyme Design for Microbial Catalysis | | YANGHuaiyi |
| WANG Luoyi | | Li Ming Microbial Immune System and Gene Editing Technology | | WANG Bin |
| | | | | |
State Key Laboratory of Plant Genomics(Co-established with Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS) |
| FANG Rongxiang(Director) Regulation of Gene Expression and Plant Biotechnology | | KONG Zhaosheng(Deputy Director) Cytoskeletal regulation of plant cell morphogenesis and immune response | | YE Jian(Deputy Director) Plant Immunity against Insect-Borne Viral Diseases |
| QIAN Wei Laboratory of Infectious Mechanisms of Plant Pathogens | | XIA Guixian Plant Molecular Biology Lab | | GUO Huishan Molecular Mechanism of RNA Silence and Disease Resistance in Plant |
| QIU Jinlong Plant Disease Resistance and Biotechnology | | LIU Jun Plant and Microbe Molecular Interactions | | JIA Yantao Plant-Pathogen Interkingdom Signaling |
| ZHANG Jie Molecular mechanisms of plant immunity | | ZHANG Lili Virus-Insect Vector-Plant-Microbiome Multi-Interface Biological | | YAN Yongsheng Plant Nutrition and Microbiota |
| | | | | |
CAS Key laboratory of Pathogenic Microbiology & Immunology |
| GAO Fu(Director) Enveloped Viruses & Structural Immunology | | LIU Wenjun(Deputy Director) Viral Infection and Biological Pharmacy Research Center | | SHI Yi(Deputy Director) Regulation of Pathogen Infection & Immune Recognition |
| YE Xin Viral Replication and Cell Cycle Regulation | | WEN Tingyi Important biological agents biosynthesis and metabolic regulation | | ZHU Baoli Center of Microbial Genomics and Metagenomics |
| MENG Songdong Regulation of T Cell Immunity | | CHEN Jilong | | LI Xuebing Chemical Glycobiology and Antivirals Lab |
| ZHOU Xuyu Treg Research Group | | WANG Beinan T cell Responses to Bacterial Infection | | ZHANG Fuping T Cell Differentiation and Transcription Regulation Research Lab |
| FANG Min Infectious diseases and Immunosenescence research group | | LIU Cuihua Molecular mechanisms of pathogenesis and drug resistance in pathogenic bacteria | | ZHANG Lixin |
| WANG Jun Bioinformatics and computational biology | | MI Kaixia Microbial Drug Resistance Group | | QI Jianxun Laboratory of Structural Biology in Pathogenic Microbe |
| WANG Shuo | | DENG Tao | | BI Yuhai Early-warning and pathogenic mechanism of novel virus |
| WANG Qihui | | DAI Lianpan | | |
| | | | | |
The Center for Microbial Resource and Big Data |
| MA Juncai (Director) | | ZHOU yuguang (Deputy Director) | | CAI Lei (Principal Scientist) |
| HU Songnian(Technical Director) | | | | |